Development of comprehensive oral epidemiological data using HDSS in an area with limited access to dental services in a rural Kenyan community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20150477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 一雄  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 名誉教授 (80134708)
福田 英輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70294064)
松裏 貴史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10721037)
一瀬 休生  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70176296)
藤原 守  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40336178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDSS / ケニアビタ地区 / 無歯科医地域 / 小学生 / 高齢者 / 口腔健康調査 / ケニアクワレ地区 / ケニア / 健康人口的調査 / 口腔環境疫学調査 / ビタ / 口腔環境疫学データ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral hygine status among about 160 pupils (12-year-old) and about 150 elder persons in an area with limited access to dental services in a rural Kenyan community was evaluated using HDSS. The DMFT index was increased from 0.18 to 0.56 for 4 years, which was reported to Kenyan Ministry of Health by Prof. Wagaiyu (University of Nairobi). The average age of the elder was about 75-year-old. The remained number of teeth was over 21. The average number of decayed teeth was 2 to 4. The meal times per day was 3. The elder peoples with no teeth and few number of teeth took a soft food, which means the importance of cooking methods. Over 60% of the elder used chewing stick for a tooth cleaning.