An international comparative field survey of health care, education, and employment support for adolescents and young adults with cancer and cancer survivorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maru Mitsue  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50241980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shinoki Eri  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00275497)
Ishizaki Yuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20411556)
Shiwaku Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50250808)
Takeda Testuro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50280574)
Kashimada Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期がん / 若年成人がん / イタリア / オーストラリア / 英国 / 心理社会支援 / 教育就労支援 / 看護 / 思春期 / 若年成人 / がん / サバイバー / 医療 / 教育 / 就労 / がんサバイバー / トータルケア / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field studies including interviews with professionals in UK, Italy, USA & Australia, the characteristics of total care program for adolescents and young adults (AYA) with cancer and cancer survivors were identified. Two main purposes of them were improving survival rate and quality of life. Each country made great efforts to build systems and infrastructure of multi-institutional clinical trials such as cancer registry specifically for AYA, referral system to specialized institution for detecting cancer and starting treatment in early stages, as well as for increasing access to new trials. Support programs has philosophy of respecting to patients' rights dignity for developing seamless and long-term support programs by using multidisciplinary team approach. Three care delivery models were identified in 4 countries. Fertility, sexuality, and developing models of care delivery will be continuous issues in each country.