Image retrieval model using computational geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHUN JINHEE  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80431550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算理論 / 計算幾何 / 知識抽出 / イメージ検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research gives optimal approximation algorithms for medical image data and numerical data as a theoretical hierarchical segmentation. A given pixel grid and baselines, one can compute in polynomial time a maximum-weight region that can be decomposed into disjoint base-monotone regions. To finding the maximum weight region that is the union of elementary shapes for the corresponding cases. We proved to be NP-hard. This result shows improve to relation of computational complexity and geometric properties.