Research on automated program verification based on confluence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
toyama yoshihito  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00251968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTO TAKAHITO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00293390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項書き換えシステム / 合流性 / 定理自動証明 / 自動検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of term rewriting systems is widely used in the fields of automated theorem provings and computation models. Although several automated confluence provers of term rewriting systems have been developed recently, little work is reported on applications of them. This research aims to develop automated program verification methods based on automated confluence provers for term rewriting systems. Concrete results include confluence proving based on persistency and type information, automated inductive theorem proving based on program transformations, sufficient criteria for confluent nominal rewriting systems, a sufficient condition for termination of the tree automata completion, automated ground confluence proving, abstract reduction systems on ordered monoid.