Exploring the computational power of threshold circuits with the limited number of output patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kei Uchizawa  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90510248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算理論 / しきい値回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / 回路計算量理論 / 計算複雑さ / 論理回路 / NPI / UP / 線形決定木 / 回路計算量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the computational power of threshold circuits with the limited number of output patterns.We prove that there exists an explicit Boolean function such that any threshold circuit consisting of threshold gates with restricted weights requires an exponential number of output patterns. Our result thus implies that the number of output patterns can be strongly related to the computational power of threshold circuits and its weights of threshold gates. We also consider a discrete dynamical system defined on logic gates, and introduce a decision problem with regard to the output patterns on the system. We then show that the problem may belong to a complexity class of which few problems are known to be candidates of the members.