A Study on Computational Geometry Problems from the Old Japanese Mathematics by Computer Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITSUGU Shuichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50220075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算幾何 / 数式処理 / 和算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We picked up several computational geometry problems from the old Japanese mathematics in the 17th century. We succeeded in deriving new formulae for (1) extension of Descartes circle theorem for Steiner n-cycles, and (2) area, circumradius, and their integrated formulae for inscribed polygons. In particular, for the latter problem, the integrated formulae for inscribed pentagons and hexagons are quite original in the history of mathematics, which has been unsolved for about 1,300 years.