Towards 3D computational oeigami - theory and software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Tetsuo  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70100047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMIDE Yasuhiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50252531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算モデル論 / 計算折紙 / 立体折紙 / 記号計算 / 自動定理証明 / ソフトウェア検証 / 計算幾何 / 折紙幾何定理の自動証明 / Geometric Algebra / 計算理論 / 幾何定理自動証明 / 立体モデル化 / 折紙の理論 / 幾何代数 / 定理証明支援系 / 折紙ソフトウェア / プログラム検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 3D origami from a computational point of view. Namely, we modeled the 3D origami folding employing computer algebra systems and proof assistants to construct the theoretical framework for 3D origami technology. At the same time, we have developed software system that supports the development of the research on 3D origami based on E-origami system Eos developed prior to this research project. Specific outcomes are as follows.
(1) We analyzed and implemented knot folding. Knot folding requires the analysis of the overlapping of origami faces from the viewpoint of 3D origami. (2) We found that the geometric algebra is effective for modeling 3D origami. We developed a version of the geometric algebra for 3D origami modeling, and expressed in the geometric algebra the set of fold operations known as Huzita-Justin's set of elementary operations and verified its effectiveness. (3) We proposed an axiomatic system of n-dimensional origami, which generalizes the 2D and 3D origami.