Study of Circuit Complexity Using Polynomial Representations of Boolean Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tarui Jun  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00260539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算量 / 領域計算量 / Exponential Time予想 / 深さ優先探索 / 通信計算量 / 多項式表現 / 計算量理論 / 回路計算量 / ブール関数と多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that for an undirected graph with n vertices and m edges, Depth-First Search (DFS) is possible using n+o(n) bits of memory. For a directed acyclic graph, DFS is possible using n/[exp(Omega(root(log n))) ] bits of memory. We have also obtained similar results for several other graph problems. Recently, researchers are finding more and more interesting connections between Exponential-Time Hypothesis (ETH) and the time complexity of polynomial-time solvable problems. For example, it is now known that ETH implies that a truly sub-cubic algorithm does *not* exist for a certain graph problem. Our results above seem to suggest that we should investigate space-complexity analogues of this phenomena: What are the consequences of the conjecture "Problem A requires linear space" ?