Research on combinatorial optimization problems for finding solutions with extended structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Asahiro Yuichi  九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40304761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / アルゴリズム / 近似 / 計算複雑さ / 組合せ最適化問題 / グラフ / 近似アルゴリズム / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / オンラインアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to study combinatorial optimization problems for which we can extend or relax constraints on structure of solutions. The target problems were graph orientation problems, a problem to find a subgraph with small diameter, and a problem to find regular subgraphs, and so on. For these problems, we considered intractability or inapproximability of the problems, developed algorithms with theoretical performance guarantees, and evaluated practical performance of the developed algorithms by computer experiments. Results of this research were published as 12 papers in international conferences and journals, and also presented in 26 domestic conferences and research meetings.