Project/Area Number |
25330019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Hirotoshi 釧路工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80249721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yoko 釧路工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教 (20217730)
増山 繁 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60173762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUYAMA Shigeru 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60173762)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 離散最適化 / 交差グラフ / 最適化 / グラフアルゴリズム / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed an algorithm to find the maximum detour hinge vertex on an interval graph that runs in $O(n2)$ time, where $n$ is the number of vertices in the graph. This result was accepted in Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers. We proposed an algorithm that identifies the maximum detour hinge vertex on a permutation graph in $O(n2)$ time, where $n$ is the number of vertices in the graph. This result was accepted in Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers. We presented an algorithm that takes $O(n+m)$ time to solve the FVS problem in a normal Helly circular-arc graph with $n$ vertices and $m$ edges. We presented our paper at the 24th Fuzzy, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks and Computational Intelligence.