Quantum Fourier Transform over Non-Abelian Groups and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yasuhito  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 主任研究員 (40396180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 浩  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00396178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子フーリエ変換 / 量子暗号 / ポスト量子暗号 / 格子暗号 / 非可換群 / 表現論 / フーリエ変換 / 隠れ部分群問題 / 格子問題 / 対称群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum computer, which is expected to be the next generation machine, achieves high-performance computing using superpositions of qubits. Its performance depends on the quantum algorithms. The study of quantum algorithms is then necessary for practical applications of quantum computers. We proposed the fastest quantum Fourier transform over non-abelian groups at this moment. In addition, we proposed a new quantum algorithm that solves lattice problems by generalizing a known algorithm that factors large composite integers. Our result can be applied to the studies of artificial intelligence and the next-generation post-quantum public-key cryptography.