Performance evaluation of wireless communication networks using spatial point processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Naoto  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20263121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirai Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率モデル / 空間点過程 / 無線通信ネットワーク / セルラネットワーク / 性能評価 / セルラ・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we considered the spatial stochastic models of wireless communication networks, in particular cellular networks, where the configuration of wireless nodes are represented by spatial point processes. Through the analysis of the models, we evaluated the performance of cellular networks both theoretically and numerically.