Studies on queues interacting with their underlying processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takine Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00216821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords待ち行列 / 背後過程 / 相互作用 / working vacation / 途中退去 / 待ち時間制約 / 呼損率 / M/G/1+G / MAP/M/c+D / M/PH/c+D / M/G/1 / 確率順序 / マルコフ型到着過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied queues interacting with the underlying processes. In particular, we consider queues with working vacations and queues with impatient customers. In queues with working vacations, the underlying process is reset when the system becomes empty, and queues with impatient customers are equivalent to queues with workload-dependent arrivals. As for the former, we established a matrix-analytic method for the workload process corresponding to the case that the underlying Markov chain is reset when the system becomes empty. As for the latter, we accomplished the analysis of MAP/M/c+D and M/PH/c+D queues and revealed various properties of the loss probability in the M/G/1+G queue.