Standardization of information hiding techniques and infrastructure for their performance warranty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Masaki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / 電子透かしコンテスト / 誤り訂正符号 / 情報統計力学 / SIFT特徴量 / 情報ハイディング、 / スペクトル拡散 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed various types of watermarking methods in accordance with the evaluation criteria of the watermarking methods, and evaluated them. The spread spectrum watermarking method could achieve good performance by using suitable scheduling. Against clipping attack to stego-images, we considered two methods. One is the method using error correcting codes with a synchronization code, and the other is the method using feature extraction without the synchronization code. The former could counter the clipping attack by using LDPC and concatenated codes. The latter could have potential ability to counter the scaling and rotation attacks.