Exploration of risk factors in heart failure by network analysis
Project/Area Number |
25330032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Satoshi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60360343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Yasuhiko 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379206)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コホート研究 / ネットワーク解析 / 構造方程式モデル / 慢性心不全 / アンケート調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the clinical data from CHART-2 (Chronic Heart failure Analysis and Registry in the Tohoku district 2, 2006/10-2010/3) and the results of the questionnaire about mental stress, exercise and care prevention after the Great East Japan Earthquake (2011/3/11), we conducted network analysis for chronic heart failure (CHF) and its prognosis. As a result of investigating relationship between the incidence of PTSD and the prognosis of heart failure patients, we found that PTSD was an independent prognosis factor of CHF. We also studied network analysis for new appearance of heart failure by SEM (structural equation modeling), and it was shown that not only undernutrition but degrees of exercise and care prevention were risk factors of heart failure via renal dysfunction, increasing BNP (brain natriuretic peptid)e and heart rate.