Theory and application on the numerical computaion for eigenvalue distribuion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50266920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA SHIGEKAZU  倉敷芸術科学大学, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90248203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKO (ONO YOKO)  横浜市立大学, 国際総合学部, 准教授 (60339140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多変量解析 / ランダム行列 / 固有値分布 / 統計計算 / コンピュータ支援統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research consider the theory of exact and/or approximate computation for the eigenvalue distribution as well as their practical applications. Several proposed methods are more efficient than the already known methods through our numerical experiments.Their methods can be extend to solve problems that we didn't consider at the first stage in the research process. Practical applications include the capacities of MIMO, uniform test in statistical directional analysis and homogeneity test of covariance matrices.