Information criterions based on quasi-likelihood with application to over-dispersion problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Wang Jinfang  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10270414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一般化線形モデル / conditional independence / cain / quasi-likelihood / causal inference / Bayesian inference / coq/SSReflect / cell regression / universal algebra / diabetes / Big Math Data / Conditional Independence / Cain Algebra / 自動証明 / Coq/SSReflect / Causal Inference / Sensitivity / Specificity / sensitivity / specificity / cain algebra / coq / ssreflect / 一般化線型モデル / 過分散 / モデル選択 / 擬似尤度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We proposed some new model selection criterions for semi-parametric regression models. These models only use the assumptions on mean and variance functions instead of the full parametric assumptions as used in traditional generalized linear model. (2)We formalized the theory of cain (2010) using the interactive theorem-prover Coq/SSReflect. As a consequence, we formalized the theory on conditional independence based on cain. (3)We proposed a new Bayesian prediction method by combining some independent source data with the target detailed data. For the summary source data in the form of tables, we proposed cell regression methods based on integrated predictive probabilities.