Bayesian statistics based on shrinkage prior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuzo  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (30304728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 統計的決定理論 / 統計学 / 統計数学 / 統計科学 / ミニマクス性 / スパース推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work treats the problem of estimating the predictive density of a random vector when both the mean vector and the variance are unknown. We prove that the density of reference in this context is inadmissible under the Kullback-Leibler loss in a nonasymptotic framework. Our result holds even when the dimension of the vector is strictly lower than three, which is surprising compared to the known variance setting. Finally, we discuss the relationship between the prediction and the estimation problems.