Evaluation of management strategies and ecological riks for fishery populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitakado Toshihide  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40281000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水産資源管理 / 資源管理ストラテジー / 資源動態モデリング / リスク評価 / 海棲哺乳類 / 統計的推定 / リスク / 不確実性 / エコロジカルリスク / 資資源管理ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at developing methods for evaluation of management strategies and ecological risks for fishery resources. In this study, statistical modelling and inference for population dynamics as well as objective evaluation of management strategies under several types of uncertainty were focused. The methods and frameworks developed were applied to several actual data for wildlife populations. Especially, for marine mammal populations, a harvest strategy was examined to achieve balanced objectives by taking account of depletion risk and fishery damage. Also, a modification of existing common harvest control for marine mammals was proposed, and it was demonstrated that the modification performs well, inter alia, under future ecosystem changes.