Development of statistical method for case-cohort design when measurements of interests are known to be missing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShiga University (2016)
Oita University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Shizue  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (70344413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉腰 暁子  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
伊藤 陽一  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10334236)
野間 久史  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486) [Withdrawn]
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI AYANO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80511196)
Cologne John  放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 研究員 (50344411)
Research Collaborator SUENAGA SATOSHI
NAGATA DAIKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医薬生物 / ゲノム統計解析 / ビッグデータ活用 / ゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case-cohort study, costly and laborious research can be greatly saved by measuring expensive genome information only from selected subjects, not the entire cohort. However, since data observed from the target frequently includes missing values, data analysis becomes difficult. In this study, we developed a novel theoretical framework for case-cohort studies when measurements of interests are known to be missing. We also examined the application of the proposed method to large-scale genomic epidemiological studies. From results verified by numerical experiments, when the outcomes of the majority of the subjects in the cohort are missing, the sub-cohort extraction or data analysis performed by the traditional method leads bias in the effects of the interesting variable.