Statistical modeling for large scale missing in spatial and time-series data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nagatomo  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70207900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Takahiro  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60316677)
UENO Genta  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所・モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40370093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords混合分布モデル / 時空間データ / 欠測データ / 超大量データ / 一様乱数 / 疑似乱数 / 乱数 / 大規模データ / 非正規・非典型データ / 大規模欠測 / 欠損データ / 部分的MAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to solve various problems for integrated analysis of magnetospheric plasma velocity data observed by artificial satellites. The format of the data is "discrete × unequal interval × direction data × pseudo frequency × asymmetric distribution × presence of noise-like data × multiple components × large scale × time series". It is complicated data in which data statements handled separately by the statistical sciences so far are mixed. While combining several elements, it is the final goal to remove obstacles in the integrated analysis as much as possible. In the research period, we performed spatial modeling on fundamental missing data and presented a proposition that is the root of this research and refined the random number generation method according to the continuous probability distribution through the discrete probability distribution.