Competing risks analysis for misclassified outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mieno Makiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Noriko  国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター医療情報解析研究部, 医学統計研究室長 (10376460)
ARAI Tomio  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 病理診断科部長 (20232019)
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (30196331)
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo  自治医科大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (70306140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアウトカム / 誤分類 / 死因 / 死亡診断書 / 病理解剖 / リスク推定 / アウトカム誤分類 / 生存時間解析 / 競合リスク / 病理診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the accuracy for major underlying cause of deaths (cancer, heart disease, and pneumonia) reported on death certificates compared with a reference standard of pathologist assessment based on autopsy data and clinical records. The concordance rate for cancer was relatively high (81%), but low for pneumonia (9%). Researchers should be aware of the accuracy of the cause of death data from death certificates used as research resources, especially for cases of elderly patients with pneumonia. We performed the sensitivity analysis and attempted the extension of multinomial logistic regression analysis for misclassified competing outcomes.