A new method for accurate estimation of AUC for repeated intravenous infusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Harukazu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10112666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukumoto Mariko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40137914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血中濃度曲線下面積 / 薬物動態解析 / ブスルファン / ブートストラップ法 / テーラメード治療 / テーラーメード治療 / 患者内誤差 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 薬物動態 / 統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the number of blood samples necessary to estimate the optimal dose of drugs, various kinds of limited sampling strategies (LSSs) have been proposed. However, the conditions under which LSSs succeed or fail in intravenous infusion were not clarified. We investigated the accuracy and precision of existing LSSs numerically, and clalified when a LSS succeeds or fails. Consequently, we developed a new LSS for the estimation and proved that it provides an accurate and precise estimation of the optimal dose.