Development on statistical inference for matrix-valued statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiko Konno  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00205577)
Research Collaborator EMURA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウィシャート分布 / 行列値統計量 / 統計的決定理論 / 最尤推定量 / 両側切断データ / 行列統計量 / 統計モデル / 縮小推定 / メタアナリシス / 共通平均 / 低ランク行列 / 推定問題 / 検定問題 / 縮小推定量 / 分散共分散行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Doubly truncated data consist of samples whose observed values fall between the right- and left- truncation limits. With such samples, the distribution function of interest is estimated using the nonparametric maximum likelihood estimator (NPMLE) that is obtained through a self-consistency algorithm.
(2) Biased sampling affects the inference for population parameters of interest if the sampling mechanism is not appropriately handled. This paper considers doubly-truncated data arising in lifetime data analysis in which samples are subject to both left- and right-truncations. To correct for the sampling bias with doubly-truncated data, maximum likelihood estimator (MLE) has been proposed under a parametric family called the special exponential family (Efron and Petrosian, in J Am Stat Assoc, 1999).