Statistical modeling on mechanism elucidation of financial crises and fluctuation structures of the world economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tanokura Yoko  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60425832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 整尚  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60280525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Genshiro  情報・システム研究機構, 機構長 (20000218)
TSUDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融危機 / 時系列解析 / 信用リスク / 分布フリーインデックス / 時変分散 / パワー寄与率 / 経済リスク / 金融リスク / 統計的モデリング / リスクの計量化 / 構造変化 / 情報が不十分な現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a practical method for constructing a distribution-free index of prices of a financial asset with skewed and heavy-tailed distributions. By applying the method to the CDSs which are regarded as a measure of credit risk, the spillover effects of financial crises are examined. Moreover, by applying the method to the real GDP growths of countries, we detected the trends of regional economies and the global trend of the world economy. Analyzing both regional sovereign CDS distribution-free indices and regional GDP growth distribution-free indices, regional sovereign risks led reginal economies during the global economic crisis. We confirmed the effectiveness of the distribution-free index by applying various financial markets and economic indicators.