Refine statistical models for earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Zhuang Jiancang  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70465920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Shogo  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (60468535)
OGATA Yosihiko  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (70000213)
KUMAZAWA Takao  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 特任研究員 (60649482)
IWATA Takaki  常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 准教授 (30418991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsETASモデル / 確率利得 / 非地震性異常 / 分岐クラックモデル / 重み付き最尤推定量 / 残差分析 / 震源メカニズム / 地震断層形状 / 重力異常 / パリミュチュエルギャンブリング評価法 / 最大マグニチュード / Molchanエラー図 / 地下電場信号 / 確率予測 / GPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is carried out in three directions. 1. Theoretic research: The criticality and stability conditions for a type of more general branching process are studied, providing what constraints should be obey when extending the ETAS model; The branching cracking can be used to explain many features of earthquake source ruptures. 2. Seismicity modelling and statistical inference: ETAS models incorporated with earthquake rupture geometry are developed, based on which the rupture geometry can be inverted from seismicity; Earthquake hypocenter depths are incorporated into a 3D high-resolution ETAS model; weighted likelihood estimates for space-time point processes have been proposed. 3. The precursory information in several kinds of non-seismicity anomalies has validated.