Spatial distributions of physical parameters in depth inferred from seismic activity data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2014-2015)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takaki  常磐大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30418991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Yosihiko  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 名誉教授 (70000213)
TODA Shinji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80313047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計科学 / 地震 / 点過程解析 / ベイズ統計 / 固体地球物理学 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 地震サイクル / 摩擦パラメータ / 点過程 / ベイズ推定 / 地震活動 / 統計数学 / 逐次モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop a statistical method to estimate the spatial distribution of slip of a large earthquake and to evaluate the spatial heterogeneity of frictional parameter. A uniqueness of the developed method is to use seismic activity data, which would contain physical information such as stress state in depth but has not been analyzed thoroughly. It was applied to the real aftershock sequences of several large events, in particular ones at a plate boundary. As a result of the analysis, inferred slip distributions are consistent with those estimated in previous studies. It is also revealed that the dependency of the frictional parameter upon depth is statistically significant.