Development of statistical methods for detecting gene-gene interactions from large-scale genomic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Masaru  公益財団法人がん研究会, ゲノムセンター, 研究員 (60328565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Masaaki  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (40173794)
MIKI Yoshio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10281594)
Research Collaborator DAN Shingo  がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 副部長 (70332202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多重検定 / SNP / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / マイクロアレイ / クラスタリング / 遺伝子発現解析 / SNP解析 / 多重検定法 / False Discovery Rate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a statistical method for detecting gene-gene interactions using simple statistics from genome-wide SNP data. This program is about 20 times faster than the program we developed previously. In addition, we developed analytical programs which detect gene-gene interactions from microarray data and three-way interactions from SNP data in the similar way. As an application of our method, we performed Lasso clustering to the breast cancer microarray data to detect a novel subtype and related genes.