Source-level parallelization system for CPU/GPU combined heterogeneous architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Baba Takanobu  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (70092616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 金光  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Takashi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90334078)
OHKAWA Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80392596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCPU/GPU混載プロセッサ / 実行プロファイリング / 自動並列化 / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of transistor count allows us to implement multicore-CPU and GPU combined heterogeneous architecture on a single chip. We have designed a source-level loop parallelization system framework for the heterogeneous architecture. Following the designed framework, we have developed a path and data-dependency profiling tool using Valgrind. By applying the system to benchmark programs, we have clarified the characteristics of each loop of the programs and showed that we can utilize the profiled results to determine the parallelizing scheme on heterogeneous architecture