A processor core for many-core with fine grained PSU and ALU cascading control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hajime  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60377851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ryotaro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40324454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロセッサアーキテクチャ / 低電力アーキテクチャ / 高回路面積効率アーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose energy and area efficient processor, we explored the processor with fine grained ALU cascading (ALU-C) and pipeline stage unification (PSU). The result shows that 3-way in-order processor with ALU-C achieves close performance to 2-way out-of-order processor without PSU. Similarlly, 4-way in-order processor with ALU-C achieves close performance to 3-way out-of-order processor with less resources for out-of-order. Thus, we can achieve energy and area efficient processor only with ALU-C.