Timing failure diagnosis using pre-silicon test and post-silicon test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80226878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 喜信  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (40304654)
四柳 浩之  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (90304550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / 故障検査 / 故障診断 / オープン故障 / タイミング不良 / テスト / 診断 / オンチップセンサー / 抵抗性オープン故障 / ポストシリコンテスト / プリシリコンテスト / 故障診断法 / 診断用テスト / 遅延故障 / 組込み自己テスト / 組込み自己診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult for the existing methods for the stuck-at faults and the transition delay faults to guarantee the quality of the high-speed system on chips. In this study, we proposed a concept of 2 pattern-2 pair tests as a high quality diagnostic test for resistive open faults. Also we proposed methods for generating the diagnostic tests by using SAT solver and the Simulated Annealing. We proposed an on-chip sensor that is applied by the analog boundary-scan as a design-for diagnosis. Moreover, we proposed a diagnostic method based on the ranking of the sensitized paths. From the experimental results for the benchmark circuits, we show that the proposed methods can generate the high quality diagnostic tests and the proposed diagnosis method can obtain the better diagnostic resolutions compared with the existing methods.