Construction of a green computing infrastructure using FPGA accelerators with power feed control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yuichiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10336183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFPGA / リコンフィギャラブルコンピューティング / アクセラレータ / DC-DCコンバータ / ステンシル計算 / スイッチング電源 / 電力性能比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To drive forward the green computing technology, which enables an efficient power performance ratio, it is necessary to achieve both architectural power saving techniques and highly efficient power feed control. In this work, assuming FPGA accelerators tightly coupled with multiple power supply unit modules, characteristics models of an FPGA accelerator were derived and shown to be useful for power performance optimisation. In addition, FPGA-based power feed control techniques were also proposed and the effectiveness was demonstrated by simulation analysis and empirical experiments.