Research on Development of a Programmable Multi-Dimensional Digital Signal Synthesizer and Its Design Automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Shinobu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10405491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再構成可能デバイス / 多次元ディジタル波形信号合成器 / 多変数数学関数回路 / バーチャルセンサー / 設計自動化 / 高位合成 / 多次元離散データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a programmable multi-dimensional digital signal synthesizer (DSS) and its computer aided design tool. At the beginning of the study, we was going to realize a multi-dimensional DSS directly with a single framework of circuit. But, we could not find a ways to sufficiently reduce circuit complexity increased by increase of dimension, and thus, we had no other choice than to realize a multi-dimension DSS with a combination of one-dimensional DSSs, similarly to conventional methods. However, unlike conventional methods, we newly designed an arithmetic transform based one-dimensional DSS intended to make it multi-dimension. Thus, the developed method allows us to design multi-dimensional DSSs more easily than conventional methods. We applied the developed method to design of a virtual sensor used in engine control units for cars, and succeeded in automatic design of the virtual sensor generating signals about 55 times faster than its software implementation.