Inductive theorem proving and its application with multi-context reasoning systems for algebraic software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Masahito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50133707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Haruhiko  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (30543178)
Research Collaborator JI ChengCheng
TAKAMATSU Hiroki
DING Rui
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項書換え系 / 帰納的定理自動証明 / 多重文脈推論 / 代数的ソフトウェア / 代数的仕様記述 / システム形式検証 / 帰納的定理証明 / 多重文脈型推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-context reasoning systems which execute termination verification, completion, and inductive theorem proving efficiently on parallel computers have been developed. Based on standard benchmark problems on the verification of correctness of algebraic software, it has been verified that the systems succeeded in the reasoning by finding more appropriate contexts than the previous systems and, by automatically generating useful lemmas, could solve the problems which had been unsolved before. By combining heuristics and artificial intelligence technology on searching, implementation techniques of automated termination verification on parallel computers have been developed. By using the lazy evaluation mechanism of the programming language SCALA, the efficiency of the execution of the systems has been improved.