| Project/Area Number |
25330076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Software
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Yasushi 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (00170019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | プログラミング言語 / オブジェクト指向 / 継承 / 型パラメタ / アスペクト / メタプログラミング / クラスの合成 / アスペクト指向 / 抽象化単位 / クラス / コンポジション / First-Class Composition |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Object-orientation is one of mainstream concept in programming languages, and inheritance is used extensively to utilize flexibility of the language. However, recent progress in programming language research has lead to many new language mechanisms such as generics or aspect orientation in addition to traditional inheritance. Aim of this research is to unify those multiple language mechanism and design a language with small and minimal "primitive set" of mechanisms. As the result of the research, the author has proposed a language with unified class-composition mechanism, in which methods associated with classes can freely be extracted through meta-programming facilities of the language.