Deepening Study on Context-Oriented Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMINA Tetsuo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (90431882)
Research Collaborator AOTANI Tomoyuki
MASUHARA Hidehiko
MARUYAMA Katsuhisa
SUZUKI Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / プログラミングパラダイム / 方法論 / モジュラリティ / 理論化 / リアクティブプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Context-oriented programming (COP) languages modularize context-dependent behaviors in multiple classes into layers. These languages have layer activation mechanisms so that the behaviors in layers take effect on a particular unit of computation during a particular period of time. Existing COP languages have different layer activation mechanisms, and each of them has its own advantages. We developed a software development methodology that guides how to utilize these constructs in software development. Based on this, we further developed a new COP language that generalizes these constructs. In particular, we formalized a core language to study how to tackle the technical problems that arise in realizing that language. Based on this formalization, we also constructed a compiler of that language.