Development of Stochastic Fault-tolerant Routing Methods in Cayley Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20194904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高信頼システム / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / ハイパーキューブ / 焦げたパンケーキグラフ / メビウスキューブ / デュアルキューブ / 耐故障経路選択 / アルゴリズム / ハイパースターグラフ / パンケーキグラフ / スターグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, to investigate the properties of Cayley graphs, this project developed the algorithms that solves various problems related to disjoint paths in a Mobius cube, a hypercube, a hierarchical hypercube, and a hyper-star graph. Next, the project developed the fault-tolerant routing algorithms based on restricted global information in a burnt pancake graph, a dual cube, a pancake graph, an (n,k)-star graph, a hyper-star graph. Finally, this project developed the stochastic fault-tolerant routing algorithms in a hypercube and a hyper-star graph, and it extended them to be link-fault-tolerant.