Memory Management for Managed Runtimes in Embedded Systems on Multi-Core and Many-Core Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2014-2015)
The University of Electro-Communications (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Tomoharu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50423017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hideya  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90203372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガベージコレクション / プログラミング言語 / マネージドランタイム / 組込みシステム / プログラム解析 / ベージコレクション / 消費電力 / ソースコード解析 / モデル検査 / 並行GC / Jikes RVM / マルチコア / コンパクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a garbage collection (GC) that is suitable for managed runtimes in embedded systems on multi-core and many core processors.The main results of this research are the following. (1) We implemented an existing concurrent copying GC, which is suitable for real-time applications. We identified problems on the GC algorithm and proposed solutions for them. (2) We developed a novel concurrent compacting GC based on the concurrent copying GC. (3) We developed a technique to reduce energy consumption by GC. We developed a program analysis tool for bug detection.