On Practical Software Reliability Assessment System Based on Computational Statistics and Its Applications to Software Management
Project/Area Number |
25330081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Shinji 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60432605)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ソフトウェア信頼性 / ブートストラップ区間推定 / ソフトウェア信頼度成長モデル / ソフトウェア信頼性評価 / ソフトウェア最適リリース問題 / ブートストラップ法 / ブートスストラップ信頼区間 / ソフトウェアの最適出荷問題 / 区間推定 / ソフトウェア信頼性モデル / 計算統計 / ノンパラメトリックブートストラップ法 / ブートストラップ信頼区間 / 離散化ソフトウェア信頼性モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a bootstrapping simulator for conducting software reliability assessment with their uncertainty. This simulator enables us to obtain the probability distributions of parameters in a software reliability growth model and software reliability assessment measures and conduct interval estimation of them. Regarding the interval estimation, we applied several bootstrap confidence intervals for obtaining the appropriate result of interval estimation from the bootstrap distribution. Furthermore, we discussed methods for the bootstrapping interval estimation of optimal software release time by applying our bootstrapping method to so-called optimal software release problem, which is one of the problems in software management.