Development of Web system with efficient operation using cache server on Cloud environment
Project/Area Number |
25330082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAISHO Keizo 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50170486)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Webサーバ / 負荷分散 / キャッシュサーバ / ロードバランサ / DNS / 負荷予測 / 優先アクセス / クラウド / 負荷測定 / キャッシュ管理 / 優先アクセス機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functions are developed for constructing Web system that provides service using cache servers supplied on the Cloud when access concentration on the Web server causes insufficient response. The number of cache servers is decided depending on the quantity of access. Specifically, load monitoring function to monitor load of servers, destination setting function to set up destination servers of accesses and cache server management function to boot up and shut down cache servers are developed. By incorporating these functions with software load balancer or DNS, target Web system can be constructed. Moreover, in order to improve service on cache servers, priority access mechanism for Web server which processes access from them prior to others is also developed.