Development of a validity check program for real time parallel systems using timed CSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Chikara  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00189961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords並列処理 / 形式手法 / CSP理論 / 失敗・発散検査 / 並列システム記述理論 / 形式理論 / timed-CSP / FDR(失敗-発散-詳細化解析) / FDR(失敗-発散-詳細化)解析 / 国際情報交換(英国、シンガポール) / 国際情報交換(英国、米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is concerned with a validity check program for a parallel processing system. If some units are run in parallel, the system will be dead-locked with unexpected sequence failures. We have a tool to find them hidden in a system at the system design level. Our study has tried to refine the validity checker to discover invalidities caused by timing conflict beside simple event sequence. We have confirmed that some of timing invalidities possibly hidden in a system could be found with this newly refined checker.