Realizing Fast and Scalable Brain Information Processing based on Skeletal Parallel Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kiminori  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30401243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords並列プログラミング / 脳情報処理 / 計算パターン / 超解像処理 / MapReduce / ソフトウェア / fMRI / 超解像 / 並列化 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to apply systematic parallel programming methodology to applications in the brain science area. It consists of the following two tasks: task 1) application of parallel programming to brain image processing applications; task 2) study on large-scale parallel/distributed framework for brain-image database. We applied three program-optimization methods to super-resolution processing of fMRI images and obtained speedups by a factor of about three by each of methods. We also proposed an algorithm to process data with tree dependency on the MapReduce framework and formalized the functional model of Hadoop MapReduce.