Extension for GPU of CONS compiler infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Munehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00318205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンパイラ / コード最適化 / 並列化 / GPU / キャッシュ効率化 / 要求駆動型データフロー解析 / 静的単一代入形式 / 網羅型データフロー解析 / LLVM / コンパイラ共通基盤 / GPGPU / CUDA / OpenCL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to implement a new compiler infrastructure where optimizers for GPU can be easily implemented on simple intermediate representation LIR of COINS infrastructure, I have implemented a transformer between LIR and another intermediate representation LLVM-IR of LLVM, which can generate the code for GPU. Furthermore, to illustrate optimizations for GPU, I have proposed and implemented general optimizers effective for GPU, and GPU specific optimizers. As general optimizers, I have implemented a technique that enhances cache-hits through preceedingly aggregating the same array references with more same indexes in higher dimensions. Also, I have implemented a technique that achieves scalar replacement for loops with any structures based on question propagation. As GPU specific optimizers, I have implemented a technique for effectively suppressing branch divergence caused on GPU through code fusion or code factoring of branch paths based on data dependencies.