Planning support for efficient software maintenance and operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masateru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60457140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェア保守 / 作業効率 / コスト / ベンチマーク / 統計的分析 / 企業横断データ / システム運用 / 予測モデル / 企業横断的データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the research is to support making the plan of software maintenance and system operation. To support that, we clarified the followings, (1) benchmark of software maintenance based on working time, (2) benchmark of information system operation based on working time and unit cost. Also, to support building prediction models of maintenance efficiency and operation efficiency, we clarified the followings, (1) influence of outliers on software development project prediction, (2) advantages of Tobit model on software development project prediction. Using the benchmarks and analysis results, we can make appropriate maintenance plan and operation plan, and it will enhance efficiency of software maintenance and system operation.