Modular software verification with a proof assistant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2015)
National Institute of Informatics (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yoshinori  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIYA Masami  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuharu  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00291295)
Research Collaborator YUASA Yoshifumi
HENMI Ko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords定理証明支援系 / ソフトウェア検証 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / Coq / 型推論 / コード抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have implemented code extraction from proof assistant Coq to programming language Scala. Once a proof is given to a code written in Coq, then the extracted code is guaranteed that it behaves correctly. There are many working systems written in Java, and Scala code is easily integrated with them because it runs on Java VM. Our code itself is originally written in Coq and is extracted from a proof on Coq that it works correctly.