A study on fast, remote live migraton enabling disaster recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirofuchi Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20462864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仮想計算機 / ハイパーバイザ / ライブマイグレーション / ディザスタリカバリ / 仮想マシン / 広域ネットワーク / シミュレーション / 分散システム / 仮想化 / マイグレーション / 仮想マシンモニタ / ページキャッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied mechanisms to speed up the live migration of a group of virtual machines to a distant location. It aims at realizing safe server evacuation upon a disaster by exploiting a short period of time of backup power supply. We developed 1) a mechanism to transfer only updated states of a VM to a remote location upon a live migration, which is enabled by periodically sending the states of a VM during normal operation in a best-effort manner; 2) a mechanism to eliminate duplicated data in the data transferred during a live migration; 3) a mechanism that optimizes the scheduling of multiple live migrations to minimize an elapsed time of relocation of whole virtual machines; 4) a simulation mechanism of live migrations of virtual machines.