A fundamental study of highly precise wave propagation modeling in the space and time domains to configure high-speed mobile networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Manabu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30160625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動通信 / 電波伝搬 / 屋内伝搬 / チャネルモデリング / 無線LAN / MIMO-OFDM / 計算機シミュレーション / 電磁波解析 / 電磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is intended to provide an effective method for the prediction of indoor wave propagation characteristics and the design of wireless communication systems to support building the high-speed and broadband wireless network. At first, in order to predict and evaluate indoor radio wave propagation characteristics in the ordinary office environment, an application software based on the large-scale computational electromagnetics and precise numerical models are developed here. Then they are used in carrying out the numerous computer simulations and evaluations. The numerical model containing the furniture and the reinforcing rods as well as the fundamental premise such as concrete walls and floors make it possible to predict indoor wave propagation characteristics and radio link performances accurately by the computer simulations.