Self-organization of fractal hierarchical networks and the enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yukio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70293397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松久保 潤  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (90413872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化 / 遅延耐性ネットワーク(DTN) / 自律分散 / ルーティング / 再帰分割 / 頑健性 / 玉葱状構造 / 人口分布 / ネットワーク科学 / 道路網 / 部分複写 / ランダム過程 / 地理的空間 / 通信効率 / 遅延耐性(DTN)ネットワーク / メッセージフェリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply a scalable growing structure for increasing communication to emergent situation in disasters etc., we considered a geographical network designed by recursive divisions into quarters according to population, and showed that random walks on the network are superior to searching targets at unknown positions in spatially non-uniform distribution of communication requests. It was extended to a routing method on DTN: delay-tolerant-network of carry-store-forward type. We also proposed an efficient routing in the minimum delay by relay of cyclic deliveries on hierarchical faces, and solved the optimal load. In addition, we showed that the network grown from approximated road-base by recursive divisions into four rectangles has both high robustness and efficiency.
As a by-product, for the first time in the world, we found new construction methods based on cooperative partial-copying etc. for growing onion-like networks with very strong robustness against intentional attacks.