Interface estimation method for graph coloring-based link scheduling in wireless relay networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50532579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線ネットワーク / 電波干渉モデル / プロトコルモデル / SINR / TDMA / タイムスロット / スループット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In TDMA-based wireless networks, graph coloring-based link scheduling is often used to assign time slots to links. In the graph coloring-based link scheduling, an interference estimation method is required to make a conflict graph from a wireless network topology. Among interference estimation methods, the protocol method has been widely used until now. In this research, we comparatively evaluate the effect of interference estimation methods on the performance of wireless relay networks, where the network topology is a tree. Through simulation experiments, we show that the accuracy of interference estimation with a receiver-based interference estimation method (our proposal) is higher compared to that with the protocol method. In addition, we show that the network performance is improved by up to 16% by using the receiver-based method compared to the protocol method.