Research on network equipments managements with low power using FI technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Koji  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (70252830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新世代ネットワーク / 省電力 / 必要電力主導型配電 / 消費電力 / データ通信量 / ネットワーク機器運用 / セキュリティ / ICN / キャッシュアルゴリズム / 人気値 / オープンデータ / CCN / バイオインスパイアアルゴリズム / 負荷分散 / ネットワークコーディング / 物理層の仮想化 / 通信量毎の消費電力 / 電力主導型配電方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this research are developments of new unit related demand of the power and amount of the communications and new power delivery method. This power delivery method contributes reducing the power of network equipment. This research use the idea about information and location separation of Future mobile network to power delivery. This research separates demand and supply of the power and optimizes power delivery.